Bastogne
Battle of the Bulge
Consultancy – Services

Veterans

Veterans

Being a battlefield guide is probably the best job in the world .

Over the past fifteen years Reg Jans had the honor and the privilege  to tour the battlefields in the Ardennes, the Netherlands and Normandy with several veterans from the Greatest Generation. Many of them he guided personally. Others he escorted on the battlefields and/or interviewed them. Here’s a list of veterans that once shared their stories with Reg :

Robert Reid , H-Co 335 Reg   84th Inf Div

George Koskimaki, Div HQ, 101 ABN-Radio

Henry H Smith, H-Co 291 Reg, 75th Inf Div.

Don Jakeway , H-Co 508 PIR, 82 ABN

Alvin Henderson  C-Co 501 PIR

John Cipolla, C-Co   501 PIR

Donald R Burgett, A-Co 506 PIR

Herman Zerger , I-Co 141 Reg,  36th Infantry Div

Bert Collier,   D-Co   501 PIR

Amos Almeida,    B-Co 502 PIR

Don Hunter,  110th AAA Bn

Forrest Guth,   E-co 506 PIR

Herbert Anderson  348 Engineers 5 ESB  (First wave Omaha)

Nedd Knapp  75th Inf Div  290 Reg . L-Co

Bill Kamsler  102nd Div  405th Reg .

Louis Rabesa  8th Air Force B-24

Bryan Sperry   75th Inf  Div  291st Reg .

Ray Nagell, B-Battery,  321 GFAB

George ‘ Budd ‘ Primrose,  B-Co 506 PIR

William ‘Wild Bill’ Guarnere, E-Co  506 PIR

Walter Hughes,    I-Co 504 PIR

Robert Patterson   513 PIR

Vincent Speranza, H-Co  501 PIR

Paul Jackson,  A-Co 501 PIR

George Wilson,  A-Battery  321 GFAB

James V Morgia, E-Co, 334 Reg, 84th Inf. Div.

Warren Wilt  H & G- Co 508 PIR, 82 ABN

Bob Lundy, D-CO 506 PIR

Bobby Hunter,  D-Co 501 PIR

Amos ‘Buck’ Taylor, E-Co 506 PIR

General Albin F Irzyk,  4th Armored Division

Buck Compton,  E-Co 506 PIR

Richard ‘Red’ Falvey,    HQ/2/506 PIR

Donald Burgett,  A-Co 506 PIR

Eugene Gilbreath, HQ/2/506 PIR

Bob Murphy,  A-Co 505 PIR, 82 ABN

Carmen Gisi,  B-CO 401 GIR

Hank Skowronski,  326 Medical Company

Edward ‘Babe’  Heffron,  E-Co 506 PIR

Fred Bahlau,  H&H- Co 506 PIR

Frank E Sisson,  HQ- 667 FAB

Paul Rogers,  E-Co 506 PIR

Paul Miller, Chief Surgical Technician, HQ-506 PIR

John Primerano,  Reg HQ, Wire Section,501 PIR

James ‘ Maggy ‘ Megellas, H-CO 504 PIR 82 ABN

Wilson ‘Bill’ Colwell,  H-Co 502 PIR

Ralph Manley  Reg HQ 501 PIR-Demolition Pltn

John O’Hare, 117 Reg, 30 Infantry Division

Frank Towers, 120 Reg 30 Infantry Division

Frank Soboleski,  E-Co 506 PIR

Dan McBride,  F-Co 502 PIR

Col .Richard ‘ Red ’ Andrews 377 GFAB

Donald Malarkey,  E-Co 506 PIR

Edward Mauser, E-Co 506 PIR

Bob Taylor 53rd Seabees

Joe Cicchinelli, A-Co  551 PIB

Herb Suerth, E-Co  506 PIR

Albert Schultz  H-Co 502 PIR

Bob Wright, D-Co  501 PIR

Ray Fary  80th AAA  Bn

Bob Izumi,  G-Co 506 PIR

Jack Womer, Reg HQ 506 PIR Demolition Pltn (Filthy 13)

Armando Marquez, Reg HQ/506 PIR Demolition Pltn

Lt. Col. Alexander Jefferson, Tuskegee Airman

Russell Taylor, 286 JASCO 1 ESB

Oda ‘Chuck’ Miller, E-Co, 32 Armored Reg.  3rd Armored Div.

Clarence Smoyer ,E-Co, 32 Armored Reg., 3 Armored Div.

Buck Marsh, A-Co, 36 Inf Reg. 3rd Armored Div.

Edward D Shames, I-Co 506 PIR and E-Co 506 PIR

Richard ‘Dick’ Klein, HQ/3/501 PIR

James ‘Pee Wee’ Martin,  G-co 506 PIR

It was an honor to personally guide the families  of :

Al Purifoy  G-Co 501 PIR

John D Brady 775 FAB

Louis Frey  F-Co 501 PIR

George Ricker  QM Co 501 PIR

Warren Shook, I-Co 502 PIR

James Tolbert, 331st Bombardment Squadron, 94th Bombardment Group.

Thomas Sorrell, H-Co 506 PIR

Colonel Robert F Sink, Reg CO 506 PIR

Brig Gen Anthony Mc Auliffe   101st Commander

General George Patton   3rd Army Commander

John Bassarearer  285 FAOB , B Battery Malmedy survivor .

Roy A Breaud, E-Co, 334 Reg, 84 Infantry Div.

Robert Blume, Bn HQ/394 Reg, 99 Infantry Div. 

Burr Smith E-Co 506 PIR

Melton McMorries, G-Co 501 PIR

Hank Zimmerman, E-Co 506 PIR

Joe Mero HQ/2/501 PIR

Irving Baldinger H-Co 506 PIR

Maj. Robert Harwick  A-Co 506 PIR  (Bastogne)

Medic Eugene ‘Doc’ Roe E- Co 506 PIR

Steven Domitrovic, 575 Ambulance Company, Malmedy Survivor

LtCol Robert Strayer 2/506 PIR Bn Commander

John Van Kooijk, Dutch Resistance, IPW Team 506 PIR

Walter Wentzel E-Co 506 PIR

Lt Carl Oran C-Co, 2nd Engineer Combat Battalion – 2nd Infantry Division ‘Indian Head’

Pfc Bonemeyer, 394 Reg 99 Infantry Division- Battle Babies POW at Honsfeld

Robert Janes, F-Co 506 PIR

Walter ‘Smokey’ Gordon E-Co 506 PIR